"Ellos dicen que no vieron a tu amigo."

Translation:They say they did not see your friend.

5 years ago

7 Comments


azizspanish

Crafty DL! Sneaking in a present tense verb 'dicen' when I'm in preterite mode!!!! Of course, I said "they said'....oh well, my last heart gone!!!!

5 years ago

ritwik_mango

Same pinch.

5 years ago

jacquismith

Me too :-(

5 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

The past tense in the sentence is 'did'. You can have past tense and present tense in the same sentence.

5 years ago

patlar

'did not' and 'had not' seen your friend - in English the meaning to me seems the same!

4 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

Had not seen is a different tense which takes a participle and the model sentence uses present tense.

4 years ago

Adriano732737

"they said that they did not see your friend" - accepted by DL!!!!!

Perhaps because in this context (provided by the preterite part of the sentence) the saying must have been said in the past unless of course the phrase is being translated in real time.

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.