Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ellos dicen que no vieron a tu amigo."

Translation:They say they did not see your friend.

5 years ago

10 Comments


azizspanish

Crafty DL! Sneaking in a present tense verb 'dicen' when I'm in preterite mode!!!! Of course, I said "they said'....oh well, my last heart gone!!!!

5 years ago

ritwik_mango

Same pinch.

5 years ago

jacquismith

Me too :-(

4 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

The past tense in the sentence is 'did'. You can have past tense and present tense in the same sentence.

4 years ago

patlar

'did not' and 'had not' seen your friend - in English the meaning to me seems the same!

4 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

Had not seen is a different tense which takes a participle and the model sentence uses present tense.

4 years ago

Adriano732737

"they said that they did not see your friend" - accepted by DL!!!!!

Perhaps because in this context (provided by the preterite part of the sentence) the saying must have been said in the past unless of course the phrase is being translated in real time.

1 month ago

Talca
Talca

What about a "le" relating to "a tu amigo" ? "Ellos dicen que no le vieron a tu amigo."

5 years ago

Wilsy

My guess is that the indirect object pronoun 'le' is optional here because there is no direct object pronoun in the sentence (me, te, nos or such). I may be completely wrong of course. Very tricky.

5 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

amigo is the direct object noun so there is no need for direct object pronoun nor an indirect pronoun. 'the 'a' here is the personal 'a'.

5 years ago