1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "Do you know all the numbers,…

"Do you know all the numbers, Mohamed?"

Translation:هَل تَعْرِف كُلّ اَلْأَعْداد يا مُحَمَّد؟

February 1, 2020

8 Comments


nominav

What is the difference between "rakam" and "3daad"?


rizqianelo

I think الأعداد refer to the 'digit' itself while رقم refer to the general usage of 'number'.


KatieC993112

Hm. We've been taught raqam for tekwphone number, and Google suggests "a number of" for عدد , so it seems the latter means the quantity, while رقم means the representation of the digit. Is that right?


securehope

The clue for "numbers" was not remotely like the answer in the word bank for "numbers."


DjibrilAA

Sounds like a bug. Report it if your answer wasn't accepted.


KAGEKUROKO1412

Why takrifin is wrong?


leenawho

What's the difference between ta3rif and ta3rifeen?


zusu186217

When you speak to male → ta3rif To female → ta3rifeen

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.