1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Chan eil iad ann am baile."

"Chan eil iad ann am baile."

Translation:They are not in a town.

February 1, 2020

4 Comments


cad2025

Doesn't 'am' mean 'the'?


junkming1

'Ann an' or 'ann am' before certain consonants (b,p,m,f) is the preposition 'in'. The 'an/am' in this case is not the definite article. To say 'in the...' you use the preposition 'anns' followed by the real definite article. 'In the town' would be 'anns a' bhaile'.


Tracy961900

Could you also answer "They are not in town" ?

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.