1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¡No me lo diga!"

"¡No me lo diga!"

Translation:Do not tell it to me!

April 29, 2013

44 Comments


BLPK

Strange how wrong this sounds, how it should be Don't tell me that.


Fokstrot

Yes. Don't tell me that - sounds native and the better choice than - Don't say it to me.


wazzie

I have found that the Spanish "lo" does tend to crossover into the English "that" more than the direct translation would suggest.
However, that distinction is probably impossible to accurately program into duolingo.
I suggest to keep this in mind, listen to native speakers, and when answering duolingo, you will probably have to stick with the more direct translation.


homefire

I reported it. "tell me it" is just completely wrong in English.


eaarthman

Would that be no me lo diga eso, or just no me diga eso? I'm having IO anxiety....


novolingo

En español se dice: No me lo diga, o No me diga eso.


Joaquin675548

"No me lo diga eso" is "dont say that me that". "Lo" and "eso" are refering to the object.


Carolind

Yes, I agree. I don't think you can do the indirect object inversion with two pronouns.


daniel87359

No me diga eso.


bharrison392

Don't say it to me! Should also be correct. If someone can tell me the difference between saying something to someone and telling something to someone you let me know. Duolingo... smh


severalbees

If you think your answer should be correct, report it so they can review it.


jacobspaj

Correct as 2014/12/31


eddiehi

Similarly, you could use the subjunctive and say "No me digas!" to mean "You don't say!"


Lajoeiro

i think "no me digas" has another meaning when interrogative or exclamative closer to "Really?"


eddiehi

Yes, that's exactly the connotation that I was implying with "You don't say!"


Joaquin675548

It's practically your "U DONT SAY"


nohaypan

In English more commonly it is simply "Don't tell me!" Which also means "Really?!" It's definitely an expression of surprise.


eaarthman

I hear "you don't say!" a lot. I think it may be regional.


alvaro1944

To AuthenticZephyr: I think "No me digas" is, in the present situation, Negative Imperative, just like in Portuguese "Não me digas" and in both languages (Spanish and Portuguese) the subject of the phrase is 'tú' (Spanish) and 'tu' (Portuguese). The duolingo's phrase "no me lo diga!" is in the Negative Imperative as well and its subject is "usted". I hope I have helped. Greetings. October 16, 2014.


PiaAlicia-

I got ir wrong because that's what i thought it was. I see now the difference, no me lo digas and no me digas. Very close though. Sigh. I hate losin my chance at a lingot.


DaveDingal

Correct me if im wrong:

If this is an informal negative command sentence, I should use the "tu" subjunctive form: digas. "No me lo digas!


eaarthman

I think that is correct. Given that this sentence uses diga, I assume it is using the usted form, not the form.


vin4oo

Tell it to the judge!


DEcobra11

...tiene problemas de erección!


Pannychis

is "don't call me" incorrect?


AurosHarman

"Diga!" or "Digame!" is something that you often say when answering the phone. It's like, "Talk to me!" But, as itsmesd says, "llamar" is the verb for "call".


SyamkumarR

Is 'usted' the subject here? Am i right?


AurosHarman

Yes; for negative commands, the imperative forms are usually the same as the subjunctive. The positive informal (tú) commands usually look like the indicative Usted form.

http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/commrev1.htm

Decir is irregular, though. For the informal, it's "di". So, "Tell me!" becomes, "¡Dime!" And "Don't tell me!" becomes "¡No me digas!" With the formal, it's, "¡Dígame!" or "¡No me diga!"


itsmesd

call = llamar


pm2008

What is subjunctive about this?


JuevesHuevos

This is an imperative/command. Conjugated the same way as the subjunctive. But used differently


Tatonka71

I understand subjunctive, but wouldn't this be a command making it digas?


wazzie

Assuming it's using the "usted" form (not the tú form), diga would be fine


Tatonka71

How embarrassing xD I guess I'm so used to informal speaking that Usted sometimes still confuses me :p, thanks!


wazzie

It happens to everyone! I had a friend who married a girl from Puerto Rico. When he went to talk to the Spanish priest about getting married, he get referring to the priest in the "tú". He said it was super embarrassing. :)


Kathrynbra11

"You dont say" should be allowed!


PeterB44

Hi Kathryn, I don't think that's quite correct, but you can shorten the whole sentence to DON'T TELL ME if you want to, which is still a correct translation and is accepted by Duo.


Christa627

Since I just found/listened to this a few minutes ago: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tSNYbJ-EaAc , the first thing that comes to mind when I see this sentence is that "it" must refer to "3.1415926535897932384626433" etc. :-P


bobsvenska

Keeps telling me i typed in english because Im using the phone app and dont have the upside diwn exclamation BS


Sparkle1027

You could also say (no lo decirme).. right?


paul.ens

"Don't say it to me" was not accepted, though it obviously should be.


RobHartman1

I really don't understand why duolingo gives suggestions when you click on the dotted line, that are not accepted by duolingo. Very disappointing

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.