"¡No me lo diga!"

Translation:Do not tell it to me!

April 29, 2013

41 Comments


BLPK

Strange how wrong this sounds, how it should be Don't tell me that.

August 1, 2013

Fokstrot

Yes. Don't tell me that - sounds native and the better choice than - Don't say it to me.

March 12, 2014

wazzie

I have found that the Spanish "lo" does tend to crossover into the English "that" more than the direct translation would suggest.
However, that distinction is probably impossible to accurately program into duolingo.
I suggest to keep this in mind, listen to native speakers, and when answering duolingo, you will probably have to stick with the more direct translation.

February 18, 2016

homefire

I reported it. "tell me it" is just completely wrong in English.

November 29, 2014

eaarthman

Would that be no me lo diga eso, or just no me diga eso? I'm having IO anxiety....

July 1, 2014

novolingo

En español se dice: No me lo diga, o No me diga eso.

December 20, 2014

Carolind

Yes, I agree. I don't think you can do the indirect object inversion with two pronouns.

March 11, 2014

josh.ramirez500

yes

July 10, 2014

daniel87359

No me diga eso.

August 29, 2019

bharrison392

Don't say it to me! Should also be correct. If someone can tell me the difference between saying something to someone and telling something to someone you let me know. Duolingo... smh

April 29, 2013

severalbees

If you think your answer should be correct, report it so they can review it.

May 26, 2013

jacobspaj

Correct as 2014/12/31

January 1, 2015

eddiehi

Similarly, you could use the subjunctive and say "No me digas!" to mean "You don't say!"

June 2, 2013

Lajoeiro

i think "no me digas" has another meaning when interrogative or exclamative closer to "Really?"

July 7, 2013

eddiehi

Yes, that's exactly the connotation that I was implying with "You don't say!"

July 8, 2013

Joaquin675548

It's practically your "U DONT SAY"

July 10, 2017

nohaypan

In English more commonly it is simply "Don't tell me!" Which also means "Really?!" It's definitely an expression of surprise.

May 17, 2014

eaarthman

I hear "you don't say!" a lot. I think it may be regional.

July 1, 2014

alvaro1944

To AuthenticZephyr: I think "No me digas" is, in the present situation, Negative Imperative, just like in Portuguese "Não me digas" and in both languages (Spanish and Portuguese) the subject of the phrase is 'tú' (Spanish) and 'tu' (Portuguese). The duolingo's phrase "no me lo diga!" is in the Negative Imperative as well and its subject is "usted". I hope I have helped. Greetings. October 16, 2014.

October 17, 2014

PiaAlicia-

I got ir wrong because that's what i thought it was. I see now the difference, no me lo digas and no me digas. Very close though. Sigh. I hate losin my chance at a lingot.

December 24, 2014

DaveDingal

Correct me if im wrong:

If this is an informal negative command sentence, I should use the "tu" subjunctive form: digas. "No me lo digas!

November 24, 2013

eaarthman

I think that is correct. Given that this sentence uses diga, I assume it is using the usted form, not the form.

July 1, 2014

vin4oo

Tell it to the judge!

March 10, 2016

DEcobra11

...tiene problemas de erección!

September 20, 2017

Pannychis

is "don't call me" incorrect?

September 26, 2013

AurosHarman

"Diga!" or "Digame!" is something that you often say when answering the phone. It's like, "Talk to me!" But, as itsmesd says, "llamar" is the verb for "call".

June 26, 2014

SyamkumarR

Is 'usted' the subject here? Am i right?

April 24, 2016

AurosHarman

Yes; for negative commands, the imperative forms are usually the same as the subjunctive. The positive informal (tú) commands usually look like the indicative Usted form.

http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/commrev1.htm

Decir is irregular, though. For the informal, it's "di". So, "Tell me!" becomes, "¡Dime!" And "Don't tell me!" becomes "¡No me digas!" With the formal, it's, "¡Dígame!" or "¡No me diga!"

April 24, 2016

itsmesd

call = llamar

May 24, 2014

Magnet21

You don't say

November 4, 2014

pm2008

What is subjunctive about this?

December 3, 2014

JuevesHuevos

This is an imperative/command. Conjugated the same way as the subjunctive. But used differently

December 3, 2014

Tatonka71

I understand subjunctive, but wouldn't this be a command making it digas?

February 19, 2016

wazzie

Assuming it's using the "usted" form (not the tú form), diga would be fine

February 19, 2016

Tatonka71

How embarrassing xD I guess I'm so used to informal speaking that Usted sometimes still confuses me :p, thanks!

February 19, 2016

wazzie

It happens to everyone! I had a friend who married a girl from Puerto Rico. When he went to talk to the Spanish priest about getting married, he get referring to the priest in the "tú". He said it was super embarrassing. :)

February 19, 2016

Kathrynbra11

"You dont say" should be allowed!

December 11, 2016

PeterB44

Hi Kathryn, I don't think that's quite correct, but you can shorten the whole sentence to DON'T TELL ME if you want to, which is still a correct translation and is accepted by Duo.

August 19, 2017

Christa627

Since I just found/listened to this a few minutes ago: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tSNYbJ-EaAc , the first thing that comes to mind when I see this sentence is that "it" must refer to "3.1415926535897932384626433" etc. :-P

March 16, 2017

bobsvenska

Keeps telling me i typed in english because Im using the phone app and dont have the upside diwn exclamation BS

May 16, 2018

Sparkle1027

You could also say (no lo decirme).. right?

March 20, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.