Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¡No me lo diga!"

Translation:Do not tell it to me!

5 years ago

39 Comments


BLPK
BLPK

Strange how wrong this sounds, how it should be Don't tell me that.

5 years ago

Fokstrot

Yes. Don't tell me that - sounds native and the better choice than - Don't say it to me.

4 years ago

wazzie
wazzie

I have found that the Spanish "lo" does tend to crossover into the English "that" more than the direct translation would suggest.
However, that distinction is probably impossible to accurately program into duolingo.
I suggest to keep this in mind, listen to native speakers, and when answering duolingo, you will probably have to stick with the more direct translation.

2 years ago

homefire

I reported it. "tell me it" is just completely wrong in English.

3 years ago

eaarthman

Would that be no me lo diga eso, or just no me diga eso? I'm having IO anxiety....

4 years ago

novolingo
novolingo

En español se dice: No me lo diga, o No me diga eso.

3 years ago

Carolind
Carolind

Yes, I agree. I don't think you can do the indirect object inversion with two pronouns.

4 years ago

josh.ramirez500
josh.ramirez500

yes

4 years ago

bharrison392

Don't say it to me! Should also be correct. If someone can tell me the difference between saying something to someone and telling something to someone you let me know. Duolingo... smh

5 years ago

severalbees

If you think your answer should be correct, report it so they can review it.

5 years ago

jacobspaj

Correct as 2014/12/31

3 years ago

EdJulianAurium
EdJulianAurium

Similarly, you could use the subjunctive and say "No me digas!" to mean "You don't say!"

5 years ago

Lajoeiro
Lajoeiro

i think "no me digas" has another meaning when interrogative or exclamative closer to "Really?"

5 years ago

EdJulianAurium
EdJulianAurium

Yes, that's exactly the connotation that I was implying with "You don't say!"

5 years ago

Joaquin675548

It's practically your "U DONT SAY"

1 year ago

nohaypan

In English more commonly it is simply "Don't tell me!" Which also means "Really?!" It's definitely an expression of surprise.

4 years ago

eaarthman

I hear "you don't say!" a lot. I think it may be regional.

4 years ago

alvaro1944
alvaro1944

To AuthenticZephyr: I think "No me digas" is, in the present situation, Negative Imperative, just like in Portuguese "Não me digas" and in both languages (Spanish and Portuguese) the subject of the phrase is 'tú' (Spanish) and 'tu' (Portuguese). The duolingo's phrase "no me lo diga!" is in the Negative Imperative as well and its subject is "usted". I hope I have helped. Greetings. October 16, 2014.

3 years ago

PiaAlicia-

I got ir wrong because that's what i thought it was. I see now the difference, no me lo digas and no me digas. Very close though. Sigh. I hate losin my chance at a lingot.

3 years ago

DaveDingal

Correct me if im wrong:

If this is an informal negative command sentence, I should use the "tu" subjunctive form: digas. "No me lo digas!

4 years ago

eaarthman

I think that is correct. Given that this sentence uses diga, I assume it is using the usted form, not the form.

4 years ago

vin4oo
vin4oo

Tell it to the judge!

2 years ago

DEcobra11
DEcobra11

...tiene problemas de erección!

11 months ago

Pannychis

is "don't call me" incorrect?

4 years ago

AurosHarman

"Diga!" or "Digame!" is something that you often say when answering the phone. It's like, "Talk to me!" But, as itsmesd says, "llamar" is the verb for "call".

4 years ago

SyamkumarR
SyamkumarR

Is 'usted' the subject here? Am i right?

2 years ago

AurosHarman

Yes; for negative commands, the imperative forms are usually the same as the subjunctive. The positive informal (tú) commands usually look like the indicative Usted form.

http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/commrev1.htm

Decir is irregular, though. For the informal, it's "di". So, "Tell me!" becomes, "¡Dime!" And "Don't tell me!" becomes "¡No me digas!" With the formal, it's, "¡Dígame!" or "¡No me diga!"

2 years ago

itsmesd

call = llamar

4 years ago

Magnet21
Magnet21

You don't say

3 years ago

pm2008
pm2008

What is subjunctive about this?

3 years ago

JuevesHuevos

This is an imperative/command. Conjugated the same way as the subjunctive. But used differently

3 years ago

Tatonka71
Tatonka71

I understand subjunctive, but wouldn't this be a command making it digas?

2 years ago

wazzie
wazzie

Assuming it's using the "usted" form (not the tú form), diga would be fine

2 years ago

Tatonka71
Tatonka71

How embarrassing xD I guess I'm so used to informal speaking that Usted sometimes still confuses me :p, thanks!

2 years ago

wazzie
wazzie

It happens to everyone! I had a friend who married a girl from Puerto Rico. When he went to talk to the Spanish priest about getting married, he get referring to the priest in the "tú". He said it was super embarrassing. :)

2 years ago

Kathrynbra11

"You dont say" should be allowed!

1 year ago

PeterB44

Hi Kathryn, I don't think that's quite correct, but you can shorten the whole sentence to DON'T TELL ME if you want to, which is still a correct translation and is accepted by Duo.

1 year ago

Christa627

Since I just found/listened to this a few minutes ago: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tSNYbJ-EaAc , the first thing that comes to mind when I see this sentence is that "it" must refer to "3.1415926535897932384626433" etc. :-P

1 year ago

bobsvenska
bobsvenska

Keeps telling me i typed in english because Im using the phone app and dont have the upside diwn exclamation BS

4 months ago