1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Thig a-steach, Eairdsidh."

"Thig a-steach, Eairdsidh."

Translation:Come in Archie.

February 1, 2020

3 Comments


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/EruditoJon

So is this Thig less formal than Thigith, is that right?


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/tj4234

*thigibh

And yes. In interogeratives you can add the plural/formal (sibh) ending if you wish. For example gabhabh òl instead of gabh òl for a drink.


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/Ariaflame

gabhaibh òl not gabhabh

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.