1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha i spòrsail."

"Tha i spòrsail."

Translation:She is fun.

February 1, 2020

6 Comments


KarenGuitt

Does anyone else struggle with when to use accents in spelling the Gaelic words?


PatriciaJH

Not really; accented vowels are long, so I find that just having a sense of the sound of the word really helps.


eve793062

is spòrsail funny or fun??


Pete670519

Fun. Funny would be èibhinn


Danaidh1

sporsail also means funny so why is not she is funny accepted?


woEPt4cU

I keep being marked wrong for writing "She is funny" but I cannot bring myself to write what I think is nonsense i.e "She is fun".

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.