1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "You have a big picture."

"You have a big picture."

Translation:Tha dealbh mòr agad.

February 1, 2020

5 Comments


nicdhaibhidh

reported this because agaibh wasn't accepted - maybe we hadn't got to that by this point?


joannejoanne12

Sorry, it should have been there!


GreumachTo

Hmm, can this be metaphorical also? «tha dealbh mòr air ur suidheachadh agaibh» (my grammar may be wrong here of course).


JohnEdding

My dictionary says that dealbh is a feminine noun. Why isn't mòr lenited into mhòr?


JohnEdding

Never mind. I said dealbh mhòr out loud and realized how hard it was to have 2 "v" sounds together.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.