1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha thu càirdeil, Ealasaid."

"Tha thu càirdeil, Ealasaid."

Translation:You are friendly, Elizabeth.

February 1, 2020

9 Comments


TroyLatta

Cordial should be a valid synonym for friendly


joannejoanne12

It's not a translation for 'càirdeil' though, which is what we are asking for.


JonAJay

I'm really struggling to understand this lady's recordings!


Mirokha

Do people talk this way to each other, at all? If I were Elizabeth, I would ask: 'What do you mean?'


JonAJay

Maybe this is a culture thing, but personally I can't see anything wrong with saying to someone that they're friendly. It might not even be friendly .. to me. You could say someone is friendly ... towards someone else - or - ... towards other people in general. It seems quite harmless really.


suziegler

Why not : tha thu càirdeil, a Ealasaid. Because the person is talking to Eizabeth, isn't he?


TroyLatta

Since Ealasaid begins with a vowel, you don't need 'a' to form the vocative.


cjb04

Is it just me or does it sound like she's saying something like "cairsdrum" instead of "càirdeil"?


MDCampbell14

Allow names to be acceptable in english or Gaidhlig. There really isn't a good reason to force people to translate a person's name for an answer.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.