1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "You again, Calum!"

"You again, Calum!"

Translation:Thusa a-rithist a Chaluim!

February 1, 2020

10 Comments


PhilipWhitaker

Thusa is used like mise, for emphasis?


cafeamor

why is it thusa a-rithist a Chaluim but thu a-rithist athair. why no a before athair but an a before Chalium?


PhilipWhitaker

You don't have the a if the person begins with a vowel, so athair and Alasdair but a Chaluim and a Thormoid.


Coiseam

It doesn't accept 'thu'. Is it that important to use the emphatic form here?


joannejoanne12

Yes, you can't say "thu a-rithist" :)


i33wz

Why is "Sibhse a-rithist, a Chaluim" wrong? Just because a first name is used doesn't preclude the use of the "formal" 2nd person singular pronoun, does it?


PhilipWhitaker

I would say that if you're using someone's first name, that's the definition of not being on formal terms with them, so sibhse shouldn't be used. If you're on formal terms with someone, you would use their title, such as Doctor, Professor, etc. or you'd be addressing them as mother, father, grandfather, etc.

That's my view based on my overall knowledge of languages where the formal and informal singular exist, not based on a deep understanding of Gaelic grammar.


i33wz

That seems reasonable, but I note you say "sibh" shouldn't be used in those circumstances, not mustn't. "Sibh" is not wrong therefore. In the UK it is increasingly common for strangers to introduce themselves by their first name only. I imagine other places do this too, to make selling easier, for example. English does not have a T/V distinction, but France and Germany do. So I suspect they would still use the formal You even after giving their first name, and I (for one) would not be "thouing" them.


PhilipWhitaker

It's my guess that it shouldn't be used. I'm not familiar enough with Gaelic to state categorically that it mustn't be used...

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.