1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Bidh a' chlann a' cluiche ba…

"Bidh a' chlann a' cluiche ball-basgaid a-màireach."

Translation:The children will be playing basketball tomorrow.

February 1, 2020

10 Comments


Martin234957

Why is 'the children will play basketball tomorrow' marked wrong?


joannejoanne12

That would be "Cluichidh a' chlann ball-basgaid a-màireach."


Cherie851571

Except I don't think we learned that construct, so I, at least, wouldn't be able to reproduce it.


Gobnait2

This is a specific occasion - tomorrow- not a habitual action -everyday, so why isn’t will play or will be playing accepted.


Cherie851571

It does seem like you should be able to say they "will play" tomorrow. Somehow, referencing "tomorrow" doesn't make it sound like a habitual action, but more like a one-time thing.


Bob523788

I was going to say the same thing.


Ariaflame

There is a different construction for that though. Just like there's 'They will be playing' and 'They will play' in English, both valid, both similar meanings, but there are different constructions in Gaelic for each of those. See joannejoanne12's post.


LauraMcPeace

Why not are playing... Or are going to play... ? Are these answers just completely wrong? From the gaelic examples I'm getting this use of bidh to bi for habitual actions or timetabled future events. I think the use of will here is different.


Ariaflame

If a specific time or date that's singular is used, (such as tomorrow) then treat it as future tense. If it's something that can be a regular thing (like mornings in general, or mondays) then you can translate it as the habitual present.


Rebekah417138

This is put as "Another correct solution: The children will be playing basketball tomorrow." but when I use it I am told it is wrong!!

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.