1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "The bat is here."

"The bat is here."

Translation:Tha an ialtag an seo.

February 1, 2020

6 Comments


ValMcAllis

Why is it not an t-ialtag?


BhauliyaMoss

Yes that's what I wondered...?


SourabhDas0

Feminine nouns starting with a vowel don't have the t-, so its just 'an ialtag', not 'an t-ialtag'


shekinah.d

The title of 2020


woEPt4cU

Would "Seo an ialtag" be correct too?


joannejoanne12

Nope, that would be 'This is the bat'.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.