1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "ʻO ka Pōʻaono ka lā ʻapōpō."

"ʻO ka Pōʻaono ka ʻapōpō."

Translation:Tomorrow is Saturday.

February 1, 2020

3 Comments


rabelon

If 'O marks the subject, why is the subject in the English translation "tomorrow"?

It seems like the English translation should be "Saturday is tomorrow."


LANI-MOO-1

Perhaps it just marks an equational sentence: something is something. Aloha


KekoaMonkey

Aloha e @rabelon, Yes, the equational nature conveys the same meaning when flipped around A=B or B=A. But places more emphasis on what is in the "first" position.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.