1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha an telebhisean air an là…

"Tha an telebhisean air an làr."

Translation:The television is on the floor.

February 1, 2020

3 Comments


John362626

Listening 17 April, on headphones to the sentence, the "T" sounds like a t, and "air" and "lar" both sound the r, so the file must have been updated.


Morag_Kerr

I'm not sure how anyone is supposed to hear the "air am" in that sentence as spoken. I knew it was there because the sentence has appeared earlier in written form, but even knowing that I couldn't hear it.


DaibhidhR

This is because the speaker is saying aiθ an laθ. I am using the θ to represent the English th sound which replaces r in Lewis Gaelic. It is usually quite weak so it takes getting used to but it is a perfectly valid pronunciation.

I thought this only applied to slender r, so either I am wrong, or this is an unusual variant?

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.