1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Are you listening?"

"Are you listening?"

Translation:Ke hoʻolohe nei ʻoe?

February 2, 2020

6 Comments


BethKing-M

When is it "Ke ho'olohe nei pepeiao anei" (or "Ko ho'olohe pepeiao nei anei") and when do you NOT use the Y/N marker "anei" and when do you not use the qualifier "ear" with the "listen?" Can someone please clarify these confusing issues for me?


LANI-MOO-1

The sentence is a simple question with the present progressive verb markers. Ke + verb + nei is sufficient to express listening. Aloha


BethKing-M

Mahalo no kokua. That's what I thought too, but I've recently started seeing 'ho`olohe pepeiao" - "Listen ears" (kinda like "hele wawae" = "walk feet") a lot, so I'm never sure. Any thoughts on reasons for adding on the anatomical reference?


KekoaMonkey

Aloha e @BethKing-M, I think youʻre referring to the colloquial conversational Hawaiian. In that sense, we tend to leave out the in between markers when understood.

  • "Hoʻolohe pepeiao" could refer to "E hoʻolohe ka pepeiao" "the ears should be listening" or short for "E hoʻolohe ʻoe i ka pepeiao" " You should listen with the/your ears". either way itʻs more or less conveying the same meaning and is understood through context.

BethKing-M

Mahalo Kekoa, That makes sense. If I hadn't seen "E ho`olohe ka pepeiao" so recently on DL I might have just assumed I'd misunderstood it in the first place. I appreciate your explanation.


KekoaMonkey

Noʻu ka hauʻoli ;3 Yes, I have been noticing that the contributors do not do a very good job with keeping some of the sections in one "style" of ʻōlelo. I notice one section can be very colloquial, then the other completely textbook. Very hard for beginners to learn the patterns ;[[ Do your best!

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started