"Você leva as informações para o diretor."

Translation:You take the information to the director.

April 29, 2013

30 Comments


pietvo

Is it common to use informações instead of informação in Portuguese?

March 6, 2014

Paulenrique

Yes

  • eu preciso de duas informações: ...
  • precisamos de algumas informações
  • balcão de informações
March 6, 2014

joebo

So, informação is for a single piece of data? Eu tenho informação, o telefone dela. And, informações is for multiple pieces of data? Eu tenho algumas informações, os numeros dos telefones.

May 16, 2014

Paulenrique

Yes.

  • informação: a piece of information

  • informações: pieces of information

(Eu tenho uma informação: o número dela).

May 16, 2014

Laneswaw

Perfect... In Portuguese "information" is countable... I found out some days ago... "furniture" is uncountable in English... was a funny situation...

May 16, 2014

Paulenrique

Yes!! Well.. the nuances ;)

May 16, 2014

KTKee-EnglishEng

informação - datum, informações - data

May 27, 2014

Lingledingle

These are three good bits of information,.

April 7, 2014

Jailee_thor

Please clarify why "leva" is not correctly translated as carry?

When in Spanish (which im a native speaker) you say "lleva" (exact same meaning for portuguese leva) you are actually carrying something with you, which in this case applies perfectly unless Im missing a piece of information. Thanks much!

July 22, 2016

Paulenrique

Yes, this should also be accepted.

July 22, 2016

orfeonegro

What about "Eso llevó mucho tiempo para resolver" = "It took a long time to resolve" or "Llevo 2 semestres aprendiendo portugués" = "I've been learning Portuguese for 2 semesters" ? That does not necessarily mean "carry". However, I get your point. Saludos!

July 23, 2016

Jailee_thor

Pal, you say "llevo" because you have been carry on with the Portuguese studies for two semesters. However, thats unimportant.

It is only a matter of Duolingo not putting down correct options that could further confuse us, instead of helping.

Saludos

July 23, 2016

sunsunhemnilrat

In Portuguese, can you say "Você leva as informações ao director" as well, or is "para" the only correct way of saying it?

February 5, 2017

Paulenrique

"ao diretor" is also right.

February 6, 2017

anaarm

Why is it in singular?

April 29, 2013

Paulenrique

"Information" is always singular in english...

April 30, 2013

Davu

I took that as a challenge :-)

Apparently, lawyers use the word informations (who knew :-). See the example sentences associated with item 1.1 in this dictionary:

http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/english/information

I think I learn more about the English language here than do I about Portuguese.

June 21, 2013

Paulenrique

Thanks a lot. You are never "too late". Thats such an interesting point once i've been always told that information is always singular. At times i feel so scared to answer anything in English 'cause it may be wrong, like what happened now.thanks for the info ;)

June 21, 2013

Meromorphic

Don't be scared. If necessary someone will correct you (and you'll learn something!), and from reading so many of your other very helpful (thank you, btw) and interesting comments in other discussions, you seem to know more about how English works than many people who speak English know. ;)

As for this specific issue, this comes up a lot because language learners often are logophiles and (commendably) can't resist being clever with words. The reason it comes up is because "Word-X is always singular" is a practically useful thing to know but I can't think of an example off the top of my head where it is literally always true given sufficient semantic flexibility and a desire to play this particular game.

One general trick for turning a mass noun into a count noun is to do something like tack on "of the world" or similar -- "cattles of the world," "grasses of the world." The former is a little dubious because generally one would still just write "cattle of the world" and achieve the same effect; "cattles of the world" really hammers the focus on "types of cattle" unusually hard and "cattle varieties of the world" is probably rather better.

A second trick is exploitation of metonymy and this one can probably be pushed as far as one likes: "morphines" standing for doses of morphine, morphine prescriptions, morphine requests, or so forth, under the appropriate circumstances ("What did you fill this morning?" "Three morphines [morphine prescriptions] and a hydrocodone [hydrocodone prescription]."), e.g.

June 22, 2013

Davu

Really thoughtful post. I keep telling Paulo that Duolingo Portuguese would be much poorer without him.

June 22, 2013

Paulenrique

Language is something tricky =). This is the why it's hard to settle rules, and i must pay more attention to it... thx a million for your advice :)

June 22, 2013

GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

Very nice. That's a great understanding with a literary bent. I realized something about the way jargon is handled in dictionaries briefly below, though.

July 17, 2014

Davu

I didn't know that the word "informations" existed until a few minutes ago! It doesn't mean that what you said was wrong in the context of everyday English which is what people use/learn. It is just a curiosity nothing more. Please keep up the good work!

June 21, 2013

PaulBelme

Don't feel scared at all! You are correct for 99.9999999% of the language and that is good enough. If some lawyer freaks want to use the word wrong then let them haha

January 5, 2015

emeyr

"Information" is uncountable. If you want to express the idea of different sources of information, you can say:

"I have some information for you." / "I don't have any information."

"I have three pieces of information for you."

"Pieces of information" sounds strange, but it is commonly used.

March 5, 2014

GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

I commented below when I realized the significance of this kind of specialized legal context.

July 17, 2014

sailcraft

Most senses of the word “information” are uncountable. The legal sense, referring to court filings, is one that does form a plural. (https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/informations)

June 22, 2013

Davu

Yes, that was my first hit when I googled it. There is also a wikipedia page:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Information_(formal_criminal_charge)

Anyway, congratulations on your knowledge of obscure English!

Back to Portuguese, and with your familiarity with the word can you say whether "You take the informations to the director" is a reasonable translation of "Você leva as informações para o diretor"?

June 22, 2013

sailcraft

"...Back to Portuguese...": Não foi como eu traduzi, mas a resposta do Duo está correta... :)

June 22, 2013

GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

Interesting. But it's so specific that the definition of "informations" really needs a tag as jargon "(legal)" The basic dictionary technique..... Nice job, guys!

July 17, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.