1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "I am walking today."

"I am walking today."

Translation:मैं आज चल रहा हूँ ।

February 2, 2020

4 Comments


theloniusjaz

If I'm a woman, I should say रही instead of रहा right? I used that and my answer wasn't accepted


vinay92
Mod

Yes. You can report if you see the sentence again.


KenShih

Can anyone comment on the word position of आज? I notice it often comes early in sentences, but not sure I understand the rules about where to place it.


vinay92
Mod

The usual place to put it would be between the subject and the verb.

However, आज मैं चल रहा हूँ is also right. That places more emphasis on आज

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started