"Eu sou um rato."

Translation:I am a rat.

April 29, 2013

32 Comments
This discussion is locked.


dallanto123

And I will write a letter to the lion and see if he comes to help me with my portuguesse. xD!!!

April 29, 2013

JewishPolyglot

I can't believe those anti-Semites made me write that!

December 10, 2014

faith46

Mighty Mouse LOL

March 16, 2015

JCMcGee

Gato & Rato sound very similar...drato!

May 19, 2013

-Sapphira-

October 8, 2015

donfroylan1898

eu sou um homem ou um rato?

July 14, 2013

Alphaf

Am i a man or a mouse?

November 26, 2013

StrapsOption

A manse.

May 25, 2014

StrapsOption

Or a moun.

May 25, 2014

hybridpro

Either Duo has latched on to the fact that weider these sentences are, more likely are we to discuss them and recall them for their "shock value"..or, the human drone coming up with them is rather imaginative!

August 20, 2013

gamr789

Imagine you are reading a story. One might eventually find himself reading this kind of sentences in their daily chores.

January 21, 2014

Essi86

"Despite all my rage, I'm still just a rat in a cage..."

February 15, 2014

donfroylan1898

Smashing pumpkins? And how do you say all of that in Portuguese?

January 21, 2015

Essi86

apesar de toda a minha raiva, ainda sou só um rato numa jaula? :D

January 21, 2015

bomboli

what about 'I am a mouse'?

May 30, 2013

Danmoller

Prefectly acceptable.

August 8, 2013

Bennemann2

Where I'm from (São Paulo, Brazil) mouse = camundongo and rato = rat.

October 29, 2014

LX.unDer.T

I'm wondering, is there any difference between a mouse and a rat in Portuguese? My dictionary says that "rato" means both "rat" and "mouse."

August 13, 2013

LX.unDer.T

My friend from Brazil told me that they use the word "camundongo" for mouse.

August 30, 2013

cinthiia_mc

Yes, but we often mix the terms. There are people who say Mickey Mouse é um rato, but there are others who say Mickey Mouse é um camundongo. So, both are acceptable. xD

July 2, 2014

Danmoller

Camundongo is a small type of mouse.

October 14, 2014

CutePorcupine

what's the difference between I am an rat and I am a rat? I thought there was none!

June 9, 2013

jcmahler

You can't say I am an rat. It depends on whether there's a consonant or vowel sound at the beginning of the word. A rat, a rooster. An octopus, an ostrich.

June 14, 2013

redrules12

An: precedes words starting with vowel sounds (an apple, an orange). (However, because "y" makes a yuh sound at the beginning of every word it starts, it is not preceded by "an", but by "a": "a young bear", "a u-nicorn"<a is used here because it is made the same way "y" us made in the mouth.) Am: used when describing yourself from first person: "I am not a rat! I am a man!" ("A" describes "rat" and "man", but "am" describes you.) On another note, you can also say: "I am an orange!" Here, "an" describes orange, which starts with a vowel sound, and "am" describes you. I hope you find this useful! :)

October 13, 2014

krodqui

what is the difference between são and sou?

October 8, 2013

JCMcGee

são = are. Eles sao, they are. Sou = am, Eu sou, I am

I think if you hover over the word on the question it'll show you how to "conjugate" it in all it's forms: I am, you are, they are, we are.

October 8, 2013

barbaratorrance

when is a mouse a rat

February 20, 2014

StrapsOption

Some people clearly can't tell the difference.

May 25, 2014

MarcoChave736158

Rato means both rat and mouse???

August 31, 2017

Paulenrique

Actually, "rat" = rato and "mouse" = camundongo.

August 31, 2017

victoria955272

can it be uma or would that not count, and why if so

October 12, 2017

KitTang

An under-educated rat's biography?

March 24, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.