1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu sou um rato."

"Eu sou um rato."

Translation:I am a rat.

April 29, 2013

32 Comments
This discussion is locked.


dallanto123

And I will write a letter to the lion and see if he comes to help me with my portuguesse. xD!!!


JewishPolyglot

I can't believe those anti-Semites made me write that!


faith46

Mighty Mouse LOL


JCMcGee

Gato & Rato sound very similar...drato!


donfroylan1898

eu sou um homem ou um rato?


Alphaf

Am i a man or a mouse?


Essi86

"Despite all my rage, I'm still just a rat in a cage..."


donfroylan1898

Smashing pumpkins? And how do you say all of that in Portuguese?


Essi86

apesar de toda a minha raiva, ainda sou só um rato numa jaula? :D


bomboli

what about 'I am a mouse'?


Bennemann2

Where I'm from (São Paulo, Brazil) mouse = camundongo and rato = rat.


Danmoller

Prefectly acceptable.


hybridpro

Either Duo has latched on to the fact that weider these sentences are, more likely are we to discuss them and recall them for their "shock value"..or, the human drone coming up with them is rather imaginative!


gamr789

Imagine you are reading a story. One might eventually find himself reading this kind of sentences in their daily chores.


LX.unDer.T

I'm wondering, is there any difference between a mouse and a rat in Portuguese? My dictionary says that "rato" means both "rat" and "mouse."


LX.unDer.T

My friend from Brazil told me that they use the word "camundongo" for mouse.


cinthiia_mc

Yes, but we often mix the terms. There are people who say Mickey Mouse é um rato, but there are others who say Mickey Mouse é um camundongo. So, both are acceptable. xD


Danmoller

Camundongo is a small type of mouse.


CutePorcupine

what's the difference between I am an rat and I am a rat? I thought there was none!


jcmahler

You can't say I am an rat. It depends on whether there's a consonant or vowel sound at the beginning of the word. A rat, a rooster. An octopus, an ostrich.


redrules12

An: precedes words starting with vowel sounds (an apple, an orange). (However, because "y" makes a yuh sound at the beginning of every word it starts, it is not preceded by "an", but by "a": "a young bear", "a u-nicorn"<a is used here because it is made the same way "y" us made in the mouth.) Am: used when describing yourself from first person: "I am not a rat! I am a man!" ("A" describes "rat" and "man", but "am" describes you.) On another note, you can also say: "I am an orange!" Here, "an" describes orange, which starts with a vowel sound, and "am" describes you. I hope you find this useful! :)


krodqui

what is the difference between são and sou?


JCMcGee

são = are. Eles sao, they are. Sou = am, Eu sou, I am

I think if you hover over the word on the question it'll show you how to "conjugate" it in all it's forms: I am, you are, they are, we are.


StrapsOption

Some people clearly can't tell the difference.


MarcoChave736158

Rato means both rat and mouse???


Paulenrique

Actually, "rat" = rato and "mouse" = camundongo.


victoria955272

can it be uma or would that not count, and why if so


[deactivated user]

    An under-educated rat's biography?

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.