1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "You were not shouting, I was…

"You were not shouting, I was shouting!"

Translation:Cha robh thu ag èigheachd, bha mise ag èigheachd!

February 2, 2020

7 Comments


Don781644

"Bha mise ag èigheachd", why isn't "bha mi ag èigheachd acceptable"


Ealasaid.

Probably because we're learning the emphatic 'mise' rather than the less emphatic 'mi'... is my guess ;)


LarryDean7

It's very disappointing when you lose 100 gems because you think misa is better, while mi should be ok. This is why people quit learning.


DuncanRowe1

There is no audio for èigheachd


joannejoanne12

Oh, you're right! That was an oversight, sorry. I'll keep a note of it and we'll get it recorded as soon as we're able to :) Thank you!


Cyndi408482

Can't use mi instead of mise?


John574319

I used the emphatic 'cha robh thusa...' and was marked wrong. I feel this wasn't wrong as the exercise was about emphatics.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.