1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "O neto beija a avó."

"O neto beija a avó."

Translation:The grandson kisses the grandmother.

July 8, 2014

7 Comments


Shae_Alexandra

Grandmum and grandma share the same meaning. Why is duo lingo saying grandmum is incorrect?


alexxxius83

Why is "granny" not accepted?


JAlexanderG

"vovo" would be more like "granny" in Portuguese. You answer should still be acceptable though.


OmenBizlar

Nan is not accepted either :/


squashed.m

why is it "beija a avó" and not "beija à avó"?


Danmoller

Beijar uses direct object. That means: no preposition is required by the verb.

So: Beija o pai, beija a mãe.

Not: Beija ao pai, beija à mãe. (Remember à = a + a = preposition + article)


TrevorD452004

We would normally say the boy kisses his grandmother, presuming it is his grandmother.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.