"Você não acha?"

Translation:Don't you think?

4/29/2013, 11:50:50 PM

28 Comments


yvonneflaccus

How should I know that "acha" means "to think" in this case? I just learned that it is supposed to mean "to find"? Confused..

5/12/2013, 8:19:53 PM

vivisaurus

You know how in English you can use "find" as in think? As in "I find that pink is usually perceived as a feminine color."

Think of it that way. Achar can mean "to find" or "to think".

Therefore, the translation of "Você não acha?" can be
- Don't you think? (which is the most common use), or
- You can't find (it)?

Both should be accepted as an accurate translation. : )

5/20/2013, 5:59:42 PM

ryshenpoelar

So, I gather "Don't you find (it)?" should be correct as well -- which it wasn't..

10/28/2013, 10:27:42 AM

vitoritaeu

me,too!

10/11/2013, 1:01:14 PM

ThanKwee

"Don't you think so?" also accepted

11/3/2013, 5:27:46 PM

aboyer02

Can this also mean, "Aren't you thinking?" I thought it was asking (in an accusatory way) why the person didn't think before doing something.

12/6/2013, 9:55:02 PM

vivisaurus

I understand what you mean, aboyer02... but no, that would be something like "Você não está pensando?" (thinking), or "Você não pensa?" (think).

Você não acha wouldn't mean that... it really does mean "don't you think (so)?", as in it's asking someone for an opinion, or their thoughts on something. Hope it helps! =)

12/7/2013, 12:53:46 AM

AnthonyAG44

No sound :(

4/29/2013, 11:50:50 PM

uzeste

the sentence juste before is "voce acha os passaros?" which is not used for "think"

7/24/2013, 6:34:50 AM

vivisaurus

No, in that case it meant "find". =)

8/13/2013, 2:31:18 AM

reno300

Can "você não acha?" also be used for "you don't find?"

9/26/2013, 3:30:24 PM

vivisaurus

I am not sure that is a natural sentence in English. In Portuguese, we would understand this sentence to mean "Don't you think (so)?". I hope it helps! =)

12/4/2013, 4:47:53 AM

luisa2579

I put don't you find too. It is correct in English, although maybe a bit more old fashioned. I means ' don't you find that to be true' etc. Defo correct!

6/10/2014, 7:07:09 AM

vivisaurus

Oh, in that case, please try reporting it and see what Duolingo thinks! =]

8/4/2014, 4:17:27 AM

sharrondbb

I put "You don't find it" and that was marked wrong!

11/8/2013, 8:14:05 PM

jonthedrummer

That sentence wouldn't be used by an English speaker for this purpose.

12/18/2013, 4:21:58 PM

ALECRAMCRUZ

I DONT UNDERSTAN ACHA ISN'T FIND ?? WHY HERE IS THINK ??? CAN SOMEBOBY TEACH ME THE CORRECT WORK ... OR WHICH IS THE PLOMEN WITH THE TRASLATION

12/3/2013, 8:48:15 PM

reno300

This one tricked me at first too. But the verb achar can mean 'to find' and 'to think'.

12/4/2013, 9:03:14 AM

StephenLackey

I missed this with "do you think"? Both should be correct.

12/30/2013, 4:17:20 PM

stevepaint

you did not think is marked as wrong WHY!

1/21/2014, 8:49:59 PM

vivisaurus

You did not think = Você não pensou?

1/22/2014, 4:26:15 AM

stevepaint

think-verb pensar think, believe, imagine, reason, guess, brain imaginar imagine, think, figure, guess, see, conceive achar find, think, find out, strike refletir reflect, think, consider, mirror, meditate, ruminate acreditar believe, think, accredit, credit, consider, deem julgar judge, try, think, deem, adjudicate, believe conceber conceive, think, understand, frame, form, father supor suppose, assume, guess, think, presume, imagine meditar meditate, think, contemplate, brood, muse, ruminate cogitar cogitate, think, enthink-verb pensar think, believe, imagine, reason, guess, brain imaginar imagine, think, figure, guess, see, conceive achar find, think, find out, strike refletir reflect, think, consider, mirror, meditate, ruminate acreditar believe, think, accredit, credit, consider, deem julgar judge, try, think, deem, adjudicate, believe conceber conceive, think, understand, frame, form, father supor suppose, assume, guess, think, presume, imagine meditar meditate, think, contemplate, brood, muse, ruminate cogitar cogitate, think, en

1/22/2014, 11:21:43 AM

ronaldod

I don't know when to use did or do? Can anyone help?

1/29/2014, 12:32:01 AM

vivisaurus

Do é presente, did é passado, ronaldod. =)

3/5/2014, 4:08:07 AM

PankajBhat

Achar means find .. So voce não acha? Should mean .. Do not you think?.. ( i am totally confused)

2/4/2014, 2:16:31 PM

Hamlinn.Andreva

Why wouldn't "You think not?" work?

2/17/2014, 5:45:41 PM

vivisaurus

I think that would be closer to Você acha que não? (You don't think so?)

8/4/2014, 4:16:41 AM

mightyphil2000

"don't you find" should also be correct because it also means "don't you think". Just like in Portuguese really.

5/25/2014, 5:12:02 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.