1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "I am not tired, friends. You…

"I am not tired, friends. You are tired!"

Translation:Chan eil mise sgìth, a chàirdean. Tha sibhse sgìth!

February 2, 2020

10 Comments


Ealasaid.

How do I know when a state of being is 'on' me and when I am 'it'? I am tired = tha mi sgìth. I am angry = tha an fhearg orm. I am happy = tha mi toilichte. I am thirsty = tha am pathadh orm. What decides if it is 'on' me or if I 'am'... whatever?


DaibhidhR

The practical answer is that you just have to learn these expressions, like you have to learn lots of expressions in any language.

The technical, but not very helpful, answer is that you are an adjective (tha mi sgìth) but a noun is on you (tha an t-acras orm 'the hunger is on me').

In practice this is no help at all as you cannot tell which are the nouns and which the adjectives - unless you know there is an article present. In fact it works the other way round. These expressions help to determine which are the adjectives and which the nouns.


Ealasaid.

Mòran taing! That's actually really helpful :)


susan961004

I finaly understand "I have to learn the expressions" thing! I have been learning close to a year and I am getting used to the expressions! I have written out the sentences and I dont have to refferance the old lessons . They are eched on my mind. Great progress! Thanks


Bumblebeebats

Halò! I'm confused as to why it's "mise" and "sibhse" here as opposed to "mi" and "sibh"; is it just for more emphasis?


DaibhidhR

The basic answer is that these words are emphatic and you might typically use them when contrasting two people as here, but there is no hard and fast rule. But, in addition, there is no equivalent in English, so there is no clear way in the English to indicate they are wanted in the Gaelic. For that reason I think they have to accept mi and thu/sibh even though they deliberately created the contrast in order to encourage you to use these emphatics.

You just have to second guess them and recognise sentence with clues they want you to use the emphatics.


Bumblebeebats

That helps a lot, thank you! :)


ArchibaldM17

other exercises accepted mi in the first principal clause.


Cyndi408482

Why is it mise an not mi ?


Todd_McLean

Shouldn't "...Tha thusa sgith" be acceptable?

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.