"a grumpy goat"

Translation:gobhar greannach

February 2, 2020

11 Comments


2GreyCats

Because there is no verb. This isn't a complete sentence--it's just a phrase, a noun and an adjective. It's just like saying "a big dog", "a sunny day", "a lovely cat", etc. There's no verb "to be" , so there's no verb tha.


Wendy164238

Please explain the reason for the word order ☺


2GreyCats

In Gaelic, adjectives come after nouns, instead of before.


Eideadh

What is the difference between greannach and gruamach?


joannejoanne12

Gruamach is more sad, whereas greannach is more angry :)


emilymjenkins

Why not tha gobhar greannach?


2GreyCats

Because that means “A goat (some unspecified goat somewhere) is grumpy.”

gobhar greannach isn’t a sentence; it’s just a noun described by an adjective: “a grumpy goat.”


Paulhy3

The bh in gobhar does not make a v sound?


bally.baji

Can I say something like, "Tha mi gobhar greannach"?


2GreyCats

That sentence means, "I am a grumpy goat." Is that what you wanted to say?

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.