1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha an fhearg air Mìcheal."

"Tha an fhearg air Mìcheal."

Translation:Michael is angry.

February 2, 2020

10 Comments


Mary50370

Its really hard to hear difference between fhearg and dhearg !


HughieMcNe

You get these things in most languages. "Through" and "threw" for example.


Mary50370

Good point! I'll probably cause a bit of a laugh if I say it wrong! I am red


Ariaflame

They're used in different places. an fhearag is a noun - the anger. dhearg is an adjective - red following feminine noun. So even though they sound very similar, they're used in different ways.


JohnEdding

I think that's kind of poetic. Like feeling blue or green with envy.


Ronnqvistskan

How would you say "He is angry at Michael?" just out of interest :)

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.