1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "My hair is on my head."

"My hair is on my head."

Translation:Tha m' fhalt air mo cheann.

February 2, 2020

7 Comments


brucefrizzell

this course would be greatly enhanced if the tips were included , but i still find it very useful.


JoeDurham4

Me too no 'mo'


joannejoanne12

Could you screenshot it if you come across it again and submit a bug report here:

https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/requests/new


TrevorStri5

Why is it NOT shown in the tips that nouns beginning with f drop the "o" on mo? NOT helpful


Rebekah417138

You cannot insert two "mo" when there are not two of them in the "bubbles"! There was only one. Your answer requires two of them. There is only mo and m'


SrGI2aed

"fh" is usually silent (fhathast, fhèin, fhuair are exceptions), so when "silent fh + vowel" starts a word, the word is treated as if it starts with a vowel (which in fact it does, just not in writing) - so m' fhalt, d' fhalt, m' aodann, d' aodann, etc.


Segwyne

That happened to me, too.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.