1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Sometimes I am calm."

"Sometimes I am calm."

Translation:Interdum placidus sum.

February 2, 2020

7 Comments


Goatlover222

you poor person, I try to be calm too


TessWillia9

"Interdum placida sum" was not accepted by the program. Is first-person speech always masculine, regardless of the subject's gender?


[deactivated user]

    Right now "Interdum placida sum" it is accepted.


Cividale

    Oh Anna, no it isn’t. My female version was marked wrong.


    [deactivated user]

      I confirm again that the feminine is accepted, few days ago I tried either "Interdum placida sum" and "Interdum sum placida", and both were accepted.

      Perhaps you made another error, such as maybe you wrote "interdiu" that means "during the day", I often mistake these two words too and I also mix them together generating "interdu". ^_^


Cividale

      Thanks Anna. I am often wrong!

      Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.