1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha a' Ghàidhlig math."

"Tha a' Ghàidhlig math."

Translation:The Gaelic is good.

February 2, 2020

3 Comments


Mirokha

Is this the only correct form? Can you also say Tha Gàidhlig math? What will be the difference?


Alex775700

I think in the examples before it was "A' Ghàidhlig mhath"; here the h is missing in "math".


rmflorencia

In one of the early lessons (I think it was the family one) they explained that adjectives lenite when they directly describe a noun, but not in simple, descriptive statements. So:

  • Piuthar mhath BUT
  • Tha piuthar math

I believe the same rule can be applied in this example.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.