1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "A fish has bones."

"A fish has bones."

Translation:Piscis ossa habet.

February 2, 2020

8 Comments


DeadAccount.

I never would have guessed...


Chris627136

Why not ossas? Surely the bones are accusative?


Moopish

ossa is the accusative plural. It is a neuter noun.


Chris627136

Ohh, it's neuter - thank you!


Rokenroal

So it's second declension?


Moopish

There is a third declension os, ossis and a second declension ossum, ossi (both have ossa as a nominative and accusative plural).


D.P.R.

Ha,ha,ha- The fish has many "bones",No, the fish has thorns!

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.