Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"It is a plate."

Translation:Es un plato.

5 years ago

19 Comments


iinsatiable

It corrected my 'plata' to 'ilustraciĆ³n'.

1 year ago

mark574217

It said plata was incorrect. It corrected to placa - so like a placard?

1 year ago

VictoriaProwell

I don't know what a placa is, but it might be the feminine version of plato.

1 year ago

NatalieR10

Ilustacion is what it gave me, translating into illustration. How the heck are they going to mess my streak up with that bull.

1 year ago

mahanizubedy

Don't we need an el for it, El es Un plato?

4 years ago

FLchick
FLchick

mahan, brazil is right. No "el" is needed.

3 years ago

likethree

why is this in flirting???

1 year ago

aruddharoy1

why plate is masculine?

1 year ago

Kennedy311464

I said the sentence correctly, but it corrected me anyways. Any thoughts?

1 year ago

NatalieR10

Its either plato or playa and it gave me a completely different word.

1 year ago

NatalieR10

Plata not playa

1 year ago

Lnbspan

It gave me ilustracion as well.

1 year ago

907833
907833

is it not plato

1 year ago

rusty777227

What?

11 months ago

ZSelukahin

It says plata is incorrect

10 months ago