1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Estamos a exactamente una ho…

"Estamos a exactamente una hora de distancia."

Translation:We are exactly an hour away.

July 9, 2014

9 Comments


chattelg

What does 'a' mean here


Patrick_Dark

The "a" is used to express distance in conjunction with "estar" ("estamos").

See intransitive verb definition 20 at http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/estar%20a.


hippietrail

It means "at", for either a position in space or a point in time. But that doesn't mean you can translate it literally into English in this sentence because English has an idiomatic way to express this which is dissimilar to the Spanish and none of the literal translations from the Spanish make sense in English.


RichardSmi760243

There are listed here several estar phrases with various prepositions, including estar a.

It looks like something to learn for improved fluency.

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/estar%20a


Jeremy2392

This is a weird one


paul292659

'we are one hour's distance' is not only good English, but a direct translation. Please consider this.


Danielconcasco

Paul, you need to use the Report Button to suggest alternative translations.


Ignacio181809

That sounds pretty weird to me, it should say.

«Estamos exactamente a una hora de distancia»

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.