Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tengo que abrir la ventana."

Translation:I have to open the window.

5 years ago

34 Comments


Talca
Talca

New development at DL. Previously, they did not translate "tengo que" as "must." You had to use "have to."

5 years ago

blockeegle

Same here, I would've used "have to," but it gave me several words and "have" and "to" were not there.

2 years ago

bal7774

What is the difference between should and must

2 years ago

Talca
Talca

should = deber (obligation) must = tener que (necessity) Everyone should brush his teeth before sleeping. I must buy toothpaste tomorrow.

2 years ago

HagueAndrew

Because someone cut the cheese!

3 years ago

skeets

That's what I was thinking!

2 years ago

ArvindPradhan

Bigtime!

2 years ago

rmcgwn

Abrir I knew was 'open' but the options said it could be 'open up' used it and got marked wrong. Strange.

4 years ago

tbs_
tbs_

Should "I have to open UP the window" be correct? It felt natural to me, but I'm curious to whether it's my native language creeping into english. As it would be natural in norwegian to put the "up" there.

3 years ago

Toria54

Yes, in the northeastern US anyway. "Open" with "up" is a fairly common expression (open up that box), and can be used when talking about windows.

3 years ago

kkeevviinn118
kkeevviinn118

Why can't you use "need to" like, I need to open the window?

I don't know if I have learnt English so god damn wrong.

3 years ago

bodhisattvah

Tener is "to have". Tienes una pregunta.

When something is necessary, what do you have? You have to. Tienes que preguntar.

1 year ago

ConnieHayd

If we have been taught Tengo means "have to" it does seem unfair to change it up w/o an explanation.

It also seems totally out of place to use prorfanity in an open forum. The things we say here should not be designed to offend the many others that also use this forum. Just my opinion.: )

2 years ago

MikkelAngelo

Isn't it possible to use need?

3 years ago

Jambalaya69

Yes it should be. I was taught 'tener + que' also (is) means 'I NEED to' but you are the only one on here aside from me that thinks that way.

Everyone else here is mooting over whether it's 'should/have/must' lol

Make it more complicated than it needs to be why don't they! Lol

1 year ago

qwertyminecraft

isn't "i should open the window" correct?

2 years ago

Talca
Talca

tener que = must or need to

2 years ago

CoryMinor.

Is this the Krusty Krab?

2 years ago

Artifiko
Artifiko

I have no other choice! Btw I typed I must open the woindow and I got it right

2 years ago

martinlus
martinlus

I really shouldn't have eaten that curry last night!

1 year ago

MichaelKen509301

I put "I have what you want this summer" just a little off

11 months ago

thepkl

I don't get why they use tener que for must instead of deber.

5 years ago

jrikhal
jrikhal
Mod

deber/have to are a moral obligation/obligation given by someone else when tener que/must is a subjective obligation. No ?

4 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

Most people probably do not know the difference between "must" and "have to"

5 years ago

Anhubis
Anhubis

Have to = tengo que Must = debo

4 years ago

Jambalaya69

To me they are interchangable but 'must' is stronger and obligatory with a risk of penalty if not. 'Have to is more' flexible but they are all used regardless (of technicalities).

'Have to/must/need to'

1 year ago

MythicalPegasus

Duolingo needs to install conjugation on mobile devices. Is the yo form of "abrir" abrio?

3 years ago

GScottOliver
GScottOliver

It's "abro", according to DL's web conjugation. And I agree, that is a handy feature.

2 years ago

qwertyminecraft

yes

2 years ago

james4lfa

What's the rush, no need to panic

3 years ago

MicheleJoh6

I also said I need to open the window which seems correct

2 years ago

MsMoneyCPA

I think that "must" is a bad translation for "tener". It means, "to have, keep or possess". "Deber" is a better word for must or should, as it implies duty.

1 year ago

darcyk0
darcyk0

I got this sentence immediately after "Quien cortó el queso?"

6 months ago

martinlus
martinlus

He who smelt it dealt it

3 months ago