1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Halò Iain agus Anna, thigibh…

"Halò Iain agus Anna, thigibh a-steach."

Translation:Hello Iain and Anna, come in.

February 3, 2020

5 Comments


AnneMacken3

Is thigibh because there are two of them?


Bibaleebu

When addressing more than one person or a person more senior, you use a special polite / plural command by adding '-ibh' or '-aibh'.

Thigibh a-steach, a chàirdean. - Come in, friends. Thigibh a-steach, a sheanair. - Come in, Grandad.


MargaretBo781581

I thought 'plural was more than 1 or 2


Bibaleebu

I think that's just for counting nouns using the numbers. 1 dog, 2 dog, 3 dogs, etc.
When addressing more than one person or a person more senior, you use a special polite / plural command by adding '-ibh' or '-aibh'.

Thigibh a-steach, a chàirdean. - Come in, friends. Thigibh a-steach, a sheanair. - Come in, Grandad.


JoannaMcKe1

This is one of the phrases I most want to translate into Scots - "Come away in!"

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.