1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "We have pink towels."

"We have pink towels."

Translation:Abbiamo gli asciugamani rosa.

April 30, 2013

30 Comments


justlovemekay

Why does the word for pink in this sentence not reflect the masculine plural?


JuveJay

Ah, colors are tricky. Some change, and some don't. The colors that are also names of flowers do not change when they are used as an adjective. Rosa - pink, una rosa - a rose. Viola - purple, una viola, a violet. So 10 pink roses would be "dieci rose rosa" He has a purple coat would be "Lui ha un cappotto viola" The nickname for Fiorentina, the Florence soccer team, is "i viola", because they have purple uniforms. Another color that doesn't change is blu.


AlistairThomson

OK, so why is the Italian coach here referring to the singular? “I want players who feel honoured to wear the Azzurra shirt, because you have to win not only with technique but also with behaviour,” Prandelli has made clear to FIFA Weekly, in an interview released today.


JuveJay

I'm not sure what you are asking. The only color you reference is "azzurro" which does change. "The Azzurra shirt" in Italian would be "la maglia azzurra" (soccer jerseys are usually maglia not camicia). The Italian national team are "gli Azzurri". When referencing a team in the newspaper, often the feminine singular is used because "la squadra" is understood. I'm not sure if I've answered your question.


AlistairThomson

It seems inconsistent with what you were saying about teams as there is no flower named a 'Blue'. Or maybe I've just become hopelessly confused with an exception to an exception.


JuveJay

I wasn't trying to say that that is the only rule. I was trying to say that it is complicated, and one rule is the flower thing. I threw "blu" in to point out that there are more colors that don't decline, and you just have to learn them. However, of the really common colors, only pink (rosa), purple (viola), and blue (blu) do not change. Green (verde), brown (marrone), orange (arancione), and sky blue (celeste) are -e ending adjectives, and everything else are normal -o/-a ending adjectives. (giallo, nero, bianco, rosso, azzurro, grigio to name a few)


Shiitake1107

I know this is an old post, but I was also a bit confused and had to go look it up. For anyone that may be reading, "blu" and "azzurro" are not quite the same, with "blu" being more of a general blue and "azzurro" referring more to darker shades.


JuveJay

Verde is an -e/-i adjective. l'asciugamano verde - the green towel / gli asciugamani verdi - the green towels / la foglia verde - the green leaf / le foglie verdi - the green leaves


Jazger

I am not sure why gli has to be included at all. Why is the sentence simply : Abbiamo asciugamani rosi


John354710

"Abbiamo asciugamani rosa" is also accepted, the mistake in the phrase "Abbiamo asciugamani rosi" is that "rosi" reflects the masculine plural. Previous comments explain pretty well why this is not correct.


AliMargot

I didn't put the 'gli' and still got it right. Is it necessary, and more common to use than not?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

That's not it. There are clear-cut rules regarding when to use which form of the article.

http://oneworlditaliano.com/english/italian-grammar/italian-definite-articles.htm


Claire4roma

Why, oh why does the word for towel have to be so random? What am I missing? What is the root word for this? It is adding to the pickling of my brain!


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

If you go back far enough in time, all words are random.

Etymology:
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/asciugamano#Italian


CraigPickering

I guess it's from dry your hands


JuveJay

It's based on the verb "asciugare" which means to dry

asciugare a mano = to dry by hand

asciugamano = towel, the tool you use to dry something by hand


Bliss_Poppet

Literally why I came into the comments!


Rose864760

why is gli necessary in the sentence? It does not say "We have THE pink towels..."


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Because Italian is not English. The two languages use articles differently.


DavidMoore126947

Right, but, if I am in a shop and someone says, "hey we have those towels in blue", and I respond "we have the pink ones", that's very different than just "we have pink towels", totally different meaning. These subtle but important differences are not being learned here.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Not in this lesson, no. This lesson is teaching you how to say "We have pink towels."


rohit_rise

What is the difference between hanno and abbiamo?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

http://www.verbix.com/webverbix/Italian/avere.html

(I) io ho
(you) tu hai
(he/she/it) lui/lei ha
(we) noi abbiamo
(y'all) voi avete
(they) loro hanno


Mukle

Duolingo gave me some options. One of them was Temponare. I used that but it was wrong...


SandraJohn531800

I don't understand why it is Rosa and not Rosi, as asciugamani is plural.


JuveJay

Because the color pink - rosa - does not change form. There are a handful of colors that do this. Rosa is also the word for the rose flower. That word does change. So "the pink roses" would be "le rose rosa". Viola works the same way. It's another color based on a flower that doesn't change. "the purple violets" would be "le viole viola". Another common color that doesn't change is "blu". You just have to memorize them.


Richard470842

I tried 'Abbiamo dei ascugamani rosa' but was marked wrong. Is it good Italian, using an indefinite article in the plural


JuveJay

Your first mistake is using "dei". To use that participle+article combo it would be "degli" because asciugamani is a masculine plural that begins with a vowel. However, this usually means we have "some pink towels".

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.