1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "We have pink towels."

"We have pink towels."

Translation:Abbiamo gli asciugamani rosa.

April 30, 2013

23 Comments


justlovemekay

Why does the word for pink in this sentence not reflect the masculine plural?

April 30, 2013

JuveJay

Ah, colors are tricky. Some change, and some don't. The colors that are also names of flowers do not change when they are used as an adjective. Rosa - pink, una rosa - a rose. Viola - purple, una viola, a violet. So 10 pink roses would be "dieci rose rosa" He has a purple coat would be "Lui ha un cappotto viola" The nickname for Fiorentina, the Florence soccer team, is "i viola", because they have purple uniforms. Another color that doesn't change is blu.

April 30, 2013

TheGandalf

Molte grazie!

April 30, 2013

beano211

Thank you! I didn't understand why I kept getting those colours in plural wrong

September 10, 2013

AlistairThomson

OK, so why is the Italian coach here referring to the singular? “I want players who feel honoured to wear the Azzurra shirt, because you have to win not only with technique but also with behaviour,” Prandelli has made clear to FIFA Weekly, in an interview released today.

April 6, 2014

JuveJay

I'm not sure what you are asking. The only color you reference is "azzurro" which does change. "The Azzurra shirt" in Italian would be "la maglia azzurra" (soccer jerseys are usually maglia not camicia). The Italian national team are "gli Azzurri". When referencing a team in the newspaper, often the feminine singular is used because "la squadra" is understood. I'm not sure if I've answered your question.

April 6, 2014

AlistairThomson

It seems inconsistent with what you were saying about teams as there is no flower named a 'Blue'. Or maybe I've just become hopelessly confused with an exception to an exception.

April 6, 2014

JuveJay

I wasn't trying to say that that is the only rule. I was trying to say that it is complicated, and one rule is the flower thing. I threw "blu" in to point out that there are more colors that don't decline, and you just have to learn them. However, of the really common colors, only pink (rosa), purple (viola), and blue (blu) do not change. Green (verde), brown (marrone), orange (arancione), and sky blue (celeste) are -e ending adjectives, and everything else are normal -o/-a ending adjectives. (giallo, nero, bianco, rosso, azzurro, grigio to name a few)

April 7, 2014

Shiitake1107

I know this is an old post, but I was also a bit confused and had to go look it up. For anyone that may be reading, "blu" and "azzurro" are not quite the same, with "blu" being more of a general blue and "azzurro" referring more to darker shades.

January 12, 2017

Racile

Thank you so much

June 18, 2014

CraigPickering

Very helpful

March 25, 2015

Ciamaque

grazie

February 14, 2017

Emmy780267

And verde right?

January 23, 2019

JuveJay

Verde is an -e/-i adjective. l'asciugamano verde - the green towel / gli asciugamani verdi - the green towels / la foglia verde - the green leaf / le foglie verdi - the green leaves

January 23, 2019

catherine219877

Merci bien!

April 12, 2019

AliMargot

I didn't put the 'gli' and still got it right. Is it necessary, and more common to use than not?

July 13, 2014

Rae.F

That's not it. There are clear-cut rules regarding when to use which form of the article.

http://oneworlditaliano.com/english/italian-grammar/italian-definite-articles.htm

May 1, 2017

artskinner

the hint for pink is trafiggiamo which is we torment????

April 17, 2015

rohit_rise

What is the difference between hanno and abbiamo?

January 12, 2018

Rae.F

http://www.verbix.com/webverbix/Italian/avere.html

(I) io ho
(you) tu hai
(he/she/it) lui/lei ha
(we) noi abbiamo
(y'all) voi avete
(they) loro hanno

January 12, 2018

Rose864760

why is gli necessary in the sentence? It does not say "We have THE pink towels..."

January 5, 2019

Rae.F

Because Italian is not English. The two languages use articles differently.

January 5, 2019

Naseem200170

I am not sure why gli has to be included at all. Why is the sentence simply : Abbiamo asciugamani rosi

February 4, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.