1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "The five daughters live at h…

"The five daughters live at home."

Translation:Quinque filiae domi habitant.

February 3, 2020

2 Comments


Gare255918

So when do I use habitasne


Moopish

-ne is added to the ended of habitas when you are making the statement into a yes or no question.

Habitasne Romae? -> 'Do you live in Rome?'

vs

Romae habitas -> 'You live in Rome'.

Note that habitas is second person singular (used when talking to one person). Habitant, used here, is because the subject quinque filiae is third person here (they live).

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.