1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "The five daughters live at h…

"The five daughters live at home."

Translation:Quinque filiae domi habitant.

February 3, 2020

7 Comments


UrsulaRohw

Why is it duae filiae but qinque filiae? Is quinque always the same?


Moopish

Quinque is always the same, it doesn't decline but duo/duae does. Most cardinal numbers don't decline.

Information on which do and don't: http://dcc.dickinson.edu/grammar/latin/declension-cardinals-and-ordinals


VodidTandal

The way duo changes makes is the outlier, most numbers do not change.


That_red_herring

So when do I use habitasne


Moopish

-ne is added to the ended of habitas when you are making the statement into a yes or no question.

Habitasne Romae? -> 'Do you live in Rome?'

vs

Romae habitas -> 'You live in Rome'.

Note that habitas is second person singular (used when talking to one person). Habitant, used here, is because the subject quinque filiae is third person here (they live).


TitanStorm3089

Yeah, like, habitastne is you're asking, but when you put habitas after a location, you're saying that you know for SURE where they live (not strange at all).


skinny56512

When will we get more Latin?!

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.