1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Good morning, Eilidh."

"Good morning, Eilidh."

Translation:Madainn mhath Eilidh.

February 3, 2020

5 Comments


lewis.conroy

why is there an extra h in mhath? is it wrong to say madainn math?


ADB552019

madainn is a feminine noun, and therefore the adjective is lenited (an H added after the leading consonant).


LizzieBakesUK

I would like to know this too. How do you know when to use which spelling?


HailToTheStud

Its vocative... what that means, I have no clue yet.


HailToTheStud

The pronunciation on this full sentence is giving me a headache... WHAT?

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.