1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "an t-slige bheag"

"an t-slige bheag"

Translation:the small shell

February 3, 2020

5 Comments


helen27th

It sounded like "t leek e". Where did the "s" go?


silmeth

The s gets replaced by t when lenited after the feminine article. It’s just a weird lenition pattern of s after the article an. You can read more about it in the discussion for "an t-slige ghorm" and "an t-sùil gheal", and on Gramadach na Gaeilge (website about Irish grammar, but the explanation works identically for Scottish Gaelic).

TLDR is that t-s… in Gaelic is always read just as /t/.


FiferWD

What is TLDR?


silmeth

Too Long, Didn’t Read – an abbreviation basically meaning ‘a short summary’ :)


Craig869570

Nope , not getting that at all

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.