1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha màthair mhath agam."

"Tha màthair mhath agam."

Translation:I have a good mother.

February 3, 2020

8 Comments


LiriStargazer

Why do we need the "mh" version of "math" here?


tj4234

Because mathair is feminine.

(This is explained in the course notes btw.)


teuchy5

Sadly, the tips don't seem to be available on the mobile app for this course.


MalcolmMac470260

mathair - female voice pronounces r as soft th but male voice as r the different dialects makes learning difficult; which are you supposed to learn as better pronunciation?


ionnsaiche

Neither is better. Having both prevents discrimination against dialects that use one or the other.


MRikmens

the good answer is not amongst the choices


cambusken

Incomprehensible


ionnsaiche

It's the third or so item down the list here:

dictionary/Scottish%20Gaelic/m%C3%A0thair/23bb22b58d3e66e42a531680aa3d3f9b

Which part of it are you having trouble making out? The pronunciation of màthair? mhath instead of math?

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.