1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Leanabh beag bìodach."

"Leanabh beag bìodach."

Translation:A tiny baby.

February 3, 2020

4 Comments


Jim606185

I feel like I want to say "a tiny wee baby" here.


Mi-Fhin

Me too - or 'a tiny little baby', which would be a direct translation I know, but it works, especially as bìodach means tiny by itself.


JouBA51

aye. me too. "a tiny wee lad" in Mary Webb´s song "The Northern Lights of Old Aberdeen."


DebF26

Leanabh is baby. Beag is small. So does Biodach turn 'beag' into 'tiny'? What does Biodach mean on its own?

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.