1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Oidhche mhath, a Thormoid."

"Oidhche mhath, a Thormoid."

Translation:Good night, Norman.

February 3, 2020

8 Comments


PattyGranados

Hi everyone! Can you use oidche mhath to greet someone with "good evening" or is it just for saying "good night"?


joannejoanne12

Nope, 'good evening' is the same as 'good afternoon', so you'd say 'feasgar math'. You wouldn't use 'oidhche mhath' as a greeting.


Bob523788

Why is Norman "Thormoid" instead of "Tormod"?


Ariaflame

OK, welcome to the vocative case. When you are talking to someone instead of about someone in Gaelic, you use what is known as the vocative case. Up until now it's been not used very much (I think balach and tìdseir had it) but basically it goes like this. If a person's name begins with a letter that can be lenited (not vowel, not sg, sm, sp, st, not d, n, l) then in the vocative the name is lenited. If after any lenition the name does not have a vowel sound at the start then 'a' is put before the name. If the person has a masculine name, then the name is also slenderised (the last vowel (if it's not the last letter) either has an i put after it or is changed to an i). Thus - Tormod -> a Thormoid. Seumas ->a Sheumais, Sìne -> a Shìne, but Anndra, Eilidh, Ealasaid stay the same because they start with vowels anyway, so don't lenite and don't have the a in front.


Bob523788

Nice concise explanation. Hope I remember it :-)


Ariaflame

It's also explained in the tips on the website version anyway for this topic.


Feech3

Lovely explanation - thank you


CaillaighSue

Really struggling to grasp Thormoid and Tormod as Norman. I keep thinking it is Thomas and then i spell it wrong. Obh obh, a bheil mi gòrach? Chan eil fios agam.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.