1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "an t-sùil dhubh"

"an t-sùil dhubh"

Translation:the black eye

February 4, 2020

5 Comments


Jimothey

So I'm hearing in this audio it being pronounced more like "an tool", does the T take over from the S?


joannejoanne12

Yeah, kind of like a silent 's'.


Andy585

Is this a general rule and does it apply to other t- plus consonant combinations?


FiferWD

Yes, the s becomes silent after t-.


JoannaMcKe1

Dark-coloured iris or bruised?

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.