1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "The snake is not here."

"The snake is not here."

Translation:Chan eil an nathair an seo.

February 4, 2020

18 Comments


DaibhidhR

An-seo refers specifically to here as opposed to somewhere else, whereas ann does not refer to a particular place

Chan eil nathair ann 'there isn't a snake' (no reference to where there isn't a snake)

That example wouldn't make sense with an article.


AmandaNicAGhobh

Sgoinneil tapadh leat! That makes sense.


AmandaNicAGhobh

Is there a difference between using 'ann' and 'an-seo' for 'here'?


BrandonPoe10

What's the difference between an-seo vs using an seo? Tapadh leabh!


tj4234

pretty interchangeable. I don't think there's a rule.


DaibhidhR

An-seo is the only correct version. Unfortunately technical issues on Duolingo sometimes prevent them from putting the hyphen in. So don't worry here and put it in everywhere else!


ionnsaiche

That's not correct.

an seo, an sin and an siud should all be written without the hyphen.


KTeaLoyd

It said I had a typo and the correct answer is "Chan eil an nathair a-seo." ???


DeniseHeat2

Mine did the same. The only option is to enter "an" not "a". I think the program had a mistake so I just pointed it out to them.


DaibhidhR

Please can you say what sort of question it was? Was it a click-the-tiles question? If so, did you get the option to make the answer Chan eil an nathair an-seo? Did you click an and seo or an-seo?


DeniseHeat2

It was a tiled option and the answer that was supposed to be given was a-seo which is incorrect. The answer was an-seo and there was an option to give that.


DaibhidhR

It's definitely a bug then. Well done for pointing it out. Not all bugs can be fixed by the mods but they will try their best.


DaibhidhR

Well what did you write. That would affect whether there was a typo.


Janet84243

What is the ruling on using "chan eil" as opposed to "nach eil?" Explain the difference please?


DaibhidhR

In common with all verbs in all tenses in Gaelic (apart from the imperative), cha(n) marks a negative statement, and nach a negative question. You will meet nach later in negative relative clauses.

Chan eil an nathair an-seo 'The snake isn't here'
Nach eil an nathair an-seo? 'Isn't the snake here?'
Thuirt i nach eil an nathair an-seo 'She said that the snake isn't here'


sgconn

Would there be any noticeable difference in pronunciation between this sentence and chan eil an athair an-seo (the father is not here)?


DaibhidhR

Very little in practice. But note this sentence does not mean what you think it means:

  • an t-athair 'the father'
  • an athair 'their father'

sgconn

Thanks Daibhidh! I completely forgot about the added 't-' there. It's back to the Nom./Dat./Gen. tables for me..!

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.