1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Am bu toil leat siùcar anns …

"Am bu toil leat siùcar anns an tì? Cha bu toil."

Translation:Would you like sugar in the tea? No.

February 4, 2020

4 Comments


JanineVonl

Would you ever say "no, THANKS!" or "yes, PLEASE" or is the verb "cha bu toil" or "is toil" enough as an answer?


Agatha631151

I don't think that we've learned "please" yet. But I hope you get an answer. Just replying No seems abrupt.


joannejoanne12

That's because we never say please in Gaelic :)

Here's a link that explains it a bit further:

http://www.akerbeltz.org/index.php?title=Pretty_please%3F


joannejoanne12

Usually, it is enough on its own :)

Here's a link with more info:

http://www.akerbeltz.org/index.php?title=Pretty_please%3F

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.