1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "That is a toilet."

"That is a toilet."

Translation:Sin taigh-beag.

February 4, 2020

5 Comments


SeonaidMairi

I am really confused about the use of 'sin'. In a previous lesson I used 'sin' for 'that is' and was marked wrong and told I should have used 'tha sin'. Here I used 'Tha sin" and was marked wrong. Can anyone explain?


harlandski

I have the same question - is there anything wrong with "Tha sin taigh-beag", or should it be accepted as an alternative?


SeonaidMairi

As far as I can work out, one uses 'sin' alone to mean 'that is' when what follows is a noun as in 'Sin taigh-beag' whereas it is 'Tha sin' when what follows is an adjective i.e. 'tha sin ro ghoirid'. I have certainly found that applying the two terms this way appears to get correct responses.


Spigette

Does "toilet" in this context mean both the room and the plumbing fixture?


tj4234

Yes. In the UK we don't usually differentiate between the washroom and the plumbing fixture.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.