1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "It is really cold in Finland…

"It is really cold in Finland."

Translation:Tha i gu math fuar anns an Fhionnlainn.

February 4, 2020

17 Comments


joannejoanne12

Unfortunately, a wee mistake was made in Tree 1 so the answer reads as "Tha i gu math fuar ann am Fionnlainn."

The correct translation of this sentence is "Tha i gu math fuar anns an Fhionnlainn."

Finland is An Fhionnlainn in Gaelic, and not 'Fionnlainn'. Sorry for the confusion, but both will be accepted here, and it will be fixed in Tree 2 :)


DeniseHeat2

Why is there an "s" on ann and why is there an "h" in Fhionnlainn?


Moilleadoir

Course notes & tips: https://duome.eu/tips/en/gd

ann an/ann am = “in”

anns an/anns am = “in THE”

Fionnlainn is a feminine noun so when it’s definite (in Gaelic you say “the Finland”) it has to be lenited (an ‘h’ is added). An ‘fh’ is silent.


DeniseHeat2

Tapadh leibh! I hadn't gotten to the lesson that teaches "the" as "anns" yet but they've been slipping this in early I guess. Thanks for the lention answer as well.


Ariaflame

'The' isn't anns. It's just a package ann an = in, anns an (or anns a') = 'in the'


Ariaflame

I don't think there is an 'anns am'. The dative forms which would normally have am in front I think have a' plus lenition instead.


Moilleadoir

Do "fuar gu math" agus "gu math fuar" mean different things?


Ariaflame

I can't think of any occasion that it would come after the fuar. When it's used to qualify adjectives it goes before the adjective. It is sometimes used after nouns but there it it means 'well', as in Tha mi gu math. I am well.


Caoimhin883953

Mòran taing Mollieadoir


Donald451954

This is different from the previous Gaelic translation of exactly the same English text - that one has "ann an Fionnlainn" this one has "anns an Fhionnlainn". Why? This is illogical and confusing. Also Finland should not leinite because it is not the land of the Finns, its Finnish name is Suomi. So you need a Gaelic word for Suomi, not Finland.


joannejoanne12

Hey! I left a comment on this thread already answering your other question, but here it is again:

Unfortunately, a wee mistake was made in Tree 1 so the answer reads as "Tha i gu math fuar ann am Fionnlainn."

The correct translation of this sentence is "Tha i gu math fuar anns an Fhionnlainn."

Finland is An Fhionnlainn in Gaelic, and not 'Fionnlainn'. Sorry for the confusion, but both will be accepted here, and it will be fixed in Tree 2 :)


For what it's worth, we will also accept ann an Suòmaidh here. But bear in mind that languages don't always translate the names of countries directly from the language of said country.


MacD011191

"Tha i glè fuar anns an Fhionnlainm" Why is this wrong I dont understand


joannejoanne12

You have an m at the end of Fhionnlainn, could it be that? :)


Ariaflame

glè is 'very' they tend to use 'gu math' for 'really'


SunEagle

The correct answer is listed as "Tha i gu math fuar san Fhionnlainn." There is no "san" available to select.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.