"Quem vai pagar?"

Translation:Who is going to pay?

July 9, 2014

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


keith60954

Who will pay? Why is this not correct?


Paulenrique

This should also be counted as correct.


4oYBIxtO

And it is now


SaulRodrig828983

"Who's gonna pay? " maybe too informal?


Guayanes1950

Who is to pay? Why not.?


HELENHAWKE1

Id like to know why it is not accepted, as well


matlc21

That does not sound like regular English to me, not even irregular English.


DuduSP

I wrote "Who is going to pay it", and Duolingo didn't accept...why???


lachslach

Is this the same as "Whom will [ele/ela/vocĂȘ] pay?" or would that need to include a preposition?


PrestonSis

Quem is used as the subject of the sentence, and so must be nominative case (who). "Whom" is the objective case in English, the receiver of the action.


PrestonSis

Who is to pay? it means exactly the same thing in English. Why is that wrong?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.