1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Chan eil an t-acras orra."

"Chan eil an t-acras orra."

Translation:They are not hungry.

February 4, 2020

17 Comments


aceronian

I can't hear the difference between oirre and orra. Is there one?


TamaraMoff4

I was just coming on to write exactly this. So frustrating.


pi5zZA0z

Ditto to everyone else. Whichever one I choose in all of these is wrong :-(


MacLabhruinn

Is there a difference? Have played the sound files for both over and over. I can't hear any difference either in the initial or final vowel sounds.


Jennifer914888

Room for another? Gets me every time!


Andrew717858

Haha. Yep. Cannot tell the one from the other!


Epimeliad

In the notes section it even says that "orra" and "oirre" are pronounced similarly, and to rely on context but with these sentences there isn't any context, so both should be accepted.


susan961004

Also how can we distinguish between they and she when there is no context?


Muindon

Why does the "slow" button never work?

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.