1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Mar sin leat, a charaid."

"Mar sin leat, a charaid."

Translation:Goodbye, friend.

February 5, 2020

7 Comments


AndrewFraser.

When does it become "leat" and when is it "leabh"


Anne93052

How do you know when to put the 'a' in and when not to please?


Allison23215

Use a in front of a consonant and leave it out in front of a vowel.


StuartCahi1

Leat is informal, leibh is formal so used for showing respect to. I think this is the case anyway.


JohnPMChappell

Singular and informal, sibh is plural, and also used for singular but formal. Pretty standard T-V distinction, which even English used to have (thee/thou & you/ye).


DunkelSibyl

What's the difference between "Mar sin" and "Slán"? is this last one more informal?


E-Gaelic_Garlic-

What is the literal translation of "Mar sin leat"?

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.