"Ela a tua carta."

Translation:She reads your letter.

4/30/2013, 3:05:47 AM

21 Comments


agavito

why is there an "a" before "tua" and then the actual noun after it?

5/6/2013, 4:17:56 PM

ThanKwee

See here: http://www.brazil-help.com/possessives.htm

In written Brazilian Portuguese, the possessive adjective is most often always preceded by the definite article. In everyday spoken Brazilian Portuguese, the definite article is dropped and rarely used.

And here http://www.duolingo.com/#comment/64947

10/19/2013, 4:21:46 PM

PhillipStanley

Great! Now I understand. Thank you so much. That is most helpful. I have been trying to figure this out forever!

6/2/2018, 9:03:34 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

By the way, this is the new link: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/64947.

6/3/2018, 1:36:50 AM

MtnWolfGrl

Thank you.

11/26/2018, 1:03:37 PM

ektorhim

SAME QUESTION.^

5/8/2013, 9:07:08 PM

StrapsOption

It's just how they say it - 'the your' or 'the my'.

6/6/2014, 1:08:30 PM

santosh93

What is the difference between "teu, tua, suas" and when are they used??

6/14/2013, 6:26:58 AM

ennzee

This is in one of the past lessons sort of, with the lesson tu/voce. Here, the internet is cool sometimes: http://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20070817163506AAZ318k

7/30/2013, 2:00:51 AM

icherishyou

why is it not card anymore and now it is note or letter...

5/14/2013, 9:51:01 PM

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

The first meaning for carta in Portugese is letter. Of course it can have many other meanings. See the dictionary website: http://michaelis.uol.com.br/moderno/ingles/index.php?lingua=portugues-ingles&palavra=carta

12/3/2013, 11:19:13 AM

Cyzaki

Would this mean "She reads the letter you sent" or "She reads the letter that someone else sent you"?

10/19/2013, 1:14:02 PM

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

She reads the letter that belongs to you. I hope it is the one you sent to her, but maybe she is helping you because you lost your glasses?

12/3/2013, 11:23:44 AM

tumbleweed67

Why is card wrong? And what's the difference between tua and sues?

5/31/2014, 9:08:47 PM

G.Glass

can I say: " ela le a carta tua" ?

2/12/2015, 3:55:22 AM

PHScanes

You can, but it sounds bad

5/30/2015, 5:42:37 PM

MissJamieD

There is no audio for this entry.

4/30/2013, 3:05:47 AM

JeffCast

Sometimes audio won't appear for a lesson due to browser-loading error.

5/1/2013, 1:15:49 PM

SamaraR

Why is "she read your letter" not accepted? what would the translation for that be?

7/24/2013, 5:23:17 PM

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

In English, "she reads your letter". We also have some ending changes on our present tense verb. I read, you read, he, she or it reads, we read, you(plural) read, they read

Surprise!
I bet you thought the verb ending was the same for all of them, but third person singular is different from the others. (She read... would be misconstrued as past tense, in which there is no change for this verb. Although past tense "read" is pronounced like red, while the present tense "read" is prounounced like reed.)

12/3/2013, 11:34:00 AM

ennzee

In Portuguese, and a lot of other languages, the ending of the word changes for the tense.

Take a look at all the different translations of "ler", which is "to read": http://www.conjuga-me.net/en/verbo-ler

So 'she read' in English is a past tense version of "to read", which in Portuguese has a different spelling almost entirely.

7/30/2013, 2:09:11 AM

Related Discussions

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.