Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ellos tienen buenas actitudes."

Translation:They have good attitudes.

5 years ago

24 Comments


tango-alpha

I don't think the "got" is needed for this translation.

4 years ago

ScubaDyer

This American agrees. I think the "have got" is British.

4 years ago

Melita2

No, the have got is just wrong. The Queen does not say "have got".

4 years ago

supermollusc
supermollusc

Dunno what the Queen says but as a Brit "They've got a good attitude" is colloquial and correct. "They have a good attitude" is OK but more formal

1 year ago

sojournerbliss

so interesting, seems like it's the opposite in the u.s. -have a good attitude = informal, -have got a good attitude = formal They've got a good attitude- though as you said, is also I think informal. So when you use the contraction it sounds fine. It's the 'have got' that sounds weird.

1 year ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

got is a common enough word in informal conversation, especially where it might seem a little pretentious to use a more precise term (eg acquired, retained, achieved etc), but it is superfluous here; They have good attitudes is a good translation and it was accepted from me (29 Sep 2015). As is often the case here on DL, without context we can't judge whether it is appropriate or not.

I have often wondered whether the DL authors had a deliberate policy of dropping in the odd extra word or peculiar structure just to see if we are still awake. :-)

2 years ago

sojournerbliss

-have good attitudes- was accepted for me as well.

1 year ago

geoffbroad

In English I don't think we would say: 'They have good attitudes', more likely: 'they have a good attitude'

5 years ago

vandermonde

For me it would depend on whether the "they" all implicitly had the same attitude, which we don't know one way or the other here. For instance "I agree with Lutherans on this issue; they have a good attitude about church structure" vs "The employees there aren't very competent, but at least they have good attitudes."

4 years ago

MikeyDC65

I agree. They have a good attitude sounds better to me as well.

4 years ago

rogduo
rogduo

It just depends on what you're trying to say, and if you're envisioning each of multiple people having the same good attitude, or various types of good attitudes, which could vary from attitudes. I would use the plural, but the singular is defensible. Now, that crap about wanting me to check the good answer, and also the one with 'got' which is defensible, maybe if you've had a nip or two, is much tougher to swallow.

4 years ago

dhduncan1975

It does depend on what you are trying to say. I was marked wrong for using the singular, when I think that should have been accepted.

Isn't it the case that the translation of "They have a good attitude" would also be "Ellos tienen buenas actitudes"?

4 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

No. Actitudes is the plural of actitud. They have a good attitude would be Ellos tienen una buena actitud.
However, I'm not sure this would be acceptable in Spanish (and it sounds a bit odd in English). It suggests to me that they all share one attitude; I'm sure they would have an attitude each (even if they are all identical).

2 years ago

NicolasPer401060

Está bien lo que dijiste, en español también se puede decir esa oración :)

6 months ago

Fluent2B

The English translation doesn't seem to be proper grammar. I don't think would ever say it in that way. I would drop the word "got" from the sentence.

As for the plural on attitudes, that makes perfect sense if the people have different attitudes but they are all good ones.

4 years ago

bobsledred

"Their attitudes are good" would be "Sus actitudes son buenas". That should not be a correct answer. ¡A veces, esto es muy frustrante!

5 years ago

DanielCrawford34

"They have got good attitudes."- this translation is both highly salty to begin with and grammatically incorrect in English.

1 year ago

stokeysam
stokeysam

They are clearly not teenagers then

2 years ago

DanielCrawford34

Well, hey. Maybe they're the weird ones like me.

1 year ago

theRealRabbit

"They have good attitudes" is the correct translation of 'Ellos tienen buenas actitudes' -- not, "Their attitudes are good."

2 years ago

craig.zar210

second this motion!

5 years ago

droma
droma

"They have good attitudes." is now accepted.

4 years ago

criscarmi
criscarmi

Agree. Maybe they will take note and change it.

5 years ago

RenKaiser0

i translated: "they have a good attitude". i think in everyday live i can do with a singular attitude

7 months ago